US v. Zolin
[…] any person having possession, custody, or care of books of
account containing entries relating to the business of the
person liable for tax or required to perform the act, or any
other person the Secretary may deem proper, to appear before the
Secretary at a time and place named in the summons and to
produce such books, papers, records, or other data, and to give
such testimony, under oath, as may be relevant or material to
such inquiry; and
(3) To take such testimony of the person concerned, under
oath, as may be relevant or material to such inquiry.
* * * * *
Section 7604(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C.)
provides in pertinent part:
ENFORCEMENT OF SUMMONS.
(a) JURISDICTION OF DISTRICT COURT -- If any person is
summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear, to testify,
or to produce books, papers, records, or other data, the United
States district court for the district in which such person
resides or is found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate
process to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of
books, papers, records, or other data.
* * * * *
Section 7421(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C.)
provides in pertinent part:
PROHIBITION OF SUITS TO RESTRAIN ASSESSMENT OR COLLECTION
(a) TAX -- Except as provided in sections 6212(a) and (c),
6213(a), 6672(b), 6694(c), and 7426(a) and (b)(1), and 7429(b),