Opposition To Ex Parte Application To Strike Armstrong's Motion To Set An Evidentiary Hearing; Declaration In Support
[…] According to
Scientology’s and, tragically, former Marin Superior Court Judge Gary W. Thomas’ interpretation of the
contract, Scientology can punish Armstrong with jail sentences and fines until the end of time, just as Scientology can collect $50,000 per utterance in liquidated damages without limit. Scientology has
enough of Armstrong’s violations of the injunction stacked up and ready to be punished to file a dozen
applications for orders to show cause re contempt against him in this Court every court day until he’s
dead.
C.C.C. § 1670.5 states:
(a) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
(b) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose, and effect to aid the court in making the determination.
The appearance to this Court that just one clause may have been unconscionable was all it took to give Armstrong, and Scientology, the remedy C.C.C. § 1670.5(b) mandates.