Opposition To Scientology's Petition For Writ
[…] in 2001 was to travel to Marin County in April this year to attend his trial, and naturally he did express his religious beliefs about Scientology during the trip for the trial. But the vast majority of Armstrong’s expressions of his religious beliefs about the Scientology “religion” were made outside the U.S., and he will continue to express his religious beliefs, as he has been doing, outside the U.S.
The International Religious Freedom Act of 1998 (“IRFA”) has been incorporated into the U.S. Code as Chapter 73 of Title 22, “International Religious Freedom.” 22 U.S.C. §§ 6401-6481. §6401 states:
(a) Findings
Congress makes the following findings:
(1) The right to freedom of religion undergirds the very origin and existence of the United States. Many of our Nation’s founders fled religious persecution abroad, cherishing in their hearts and minds the ideal of religious freedom. They established in law, as a fundamental right and as a pillar of our Nation, the right to freedom of religion. From its birth to this day, the United States has prized this legacy of religious freedom and honored this heritage by standing for religious freedom and offering refuge to those suffering religious
persecution.(2) Freedom of religious belief and practice is a universal human right and fundamental freedom articulated in numerous international instruments, including the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights, the Helsinki Accords, the Declaration on the Elimination of All Forms of Intolerance and Discrim ination Based on Religion or Belief, the United Nations Charter, and the European Convention for the Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms.
(3) Article 18 of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights recognizes that "Everyone has the right to freedom of thought, conscience, and religion. This right includes freedom to change his religion or belief, and freedom, either alone or in community with others and in public or private, to manifest